Five Days of Violence Prevention | Programme
655
page-template,page-template-full_width,page-template-full_width-php,page,page-id-655,cookies-not-set,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,select-theme-ver-4.5,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.4.4,vc_responsive
 

Programme

Monday 2 October

09:00-11:00

Opening Plenary

Moderator: Ms. Anne Githuku-Shongwe, UN Women Country Representative

A. Opening and Welcome

  1. Bafana Khumalo, Sonke Gender Justice

Violence Prevention: global and regional trends

  1. Phumzile Mlambo-Nqcuka, UN Women
  2. TBC

B. Panel discussion with co-facilitators

Panelists:

  1. UN Women
  2. Dr. Joe Pitso, SADC
  3. James Itana, MenEngage Africa Steering Committee Chair

Show Wisani Video

11:00-11:30

Tea Break

Media Brief with UN Women, Sonke Gender Justice, MenEngage Africa, MenEngage Global Alliance, and Soul City

11:30-13:00

Plenary 1

The Socio-political Economy of Violence – What is Violence?

Moderator: Lebogang Ramafoko, Soul City CEO

Panellists:

  1. Nancy Abwola, Raising Voices, Uganda – Structural violence and intergenerational trauma
  2. Zeinab Mortada, ABAAD, Lebanon – Challenges of Doing Gender Equality Work in Conflict Area
  3. Lopa Banerjee, UN Women
  4. TBC

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Plenary 2

Lived Experiences of violence: What does research and lived experiences tell us?

Moderator:

Panelists:

  1. Geneve DeVos, MOSAIC
  2. David Tamba Mackieu, MAGE SL
  3. Humphrey Ndondo, Sexual Rights Centre in Bulawayo, Zimbabwe
  4. Ms. Tebogo Machimane, Founder Kya Sands Survivor Support Group

15:30-16:00

Tea Break

16:00-17:30

Roundtable 1

Parenting as a pathway to violence prevention

Moderator: Diketso Mufamadi – Institute for Security Studies

Panelists:

  1. Nomagugu Mokadah, Senior Technical Advisor on M&E at Clowns Without Borders
  2. Duduzile Skhosana, Gauteng Child Protection Project Manager at Save the Children SA
  3. Wilmi Dippenaar, Director at The Seven Passes Initiative
  4. Mayke Huijbregts, Director of Child Protection, UNICEF SA

17:30-18:00

Rapporteurs Meeting

19:00-22:00

Opening Gala

Sonke’s Inaugural Lecture

Opening Remarks and Welcome

Dean Peacock, Co-Executive Director, Sonke Gender Justice

Speaker: Phumzile Mlambo-Nqcuka, Executive Director, UN Women

Vote of Thanks

Itumeleng Komanyane, Sonke Gender Justice

Tuesday 3 October

09:00-11:00

Plenary 3

What works to prevent Gender-Based Violence (GBV)

Moderator: Tebogo Ngoma (PhD), Research, Monitoring and Evaluation Manager, Sonke Gender Justice

Panelists:

  1. Professor Rachel Jewkes, Unit Director of the Gender and Health Unit of the Medical Research Council, South Africa, Global Coordinator ‘What works to end Violence Against Women and Girls’.
  2. Nancy Abwola, Raising Voices
  3. Dumisani Rebombo, Sonke Change Trial and Engaging Men and Boys to prevent GBV, Sonke Gender Justice and University of Witwatersrand, School of Public Health
  4. Ilze Smit, Rutgers NL
  5. Lufuno Muvhango, IMAGE – Microfinance for AIDS and Gender Equity

11:00-11:30

Tea Break

11:30-13:00

Plenary 4

Another evidence is possible: Expanding our understanding of evidence on impact

Moderator: Pierre Brouard, Center for the Study of AIDS and sexuality, University of Pretoria

Panelists:

  1. Satish Kumar, CHSJ, India – Approaches for scaling up and assessing cost-effectiveness of programmes to prevent violence against women and girls.
  2. Prof. Grace Khunou, University of Johannesburg – Approaches to scale-up and assessing cost-effectiveness of programmes to prevent violence against women and girls
  3. Jennifer Rodriguez Bruno, MenEngage Global – Engaging men as allies in ending violence against women: Evidence for a social norms approach
  4. Nicola Christofides, University of Witwatersrand, School of Public Health – What Works Evidence Review: Intersections of violence against women and violence against children

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Roundtable 2

Youth Voices: Lived experiences of young people

Moderator: Thoko Bhudaza, Soul City

Panelists:

  1. Desmond Lunga, MenEngage Botswana
  2. Festus Kisa, MATI Kenya
  3. Musa Hove, SAfAIDS and MenEngage Zimbabwe Coordinator
  4. TBC
  5. Nompilo Gcwensa, WWSOSA Youth Survivor Movement

15:30-16:00

Tea Break

16:00-17:00

Roundtable 3

Dialogue with Partners in Development – Bringing back Gender Justice and Human Rights in our Strategic work

Moderator: Angelica Pino

Panelists:

  1. HE. Ms. Trine Rask Thygesen, Ambassador of Denmark to South Africa
  2. HE. Mr. Liam MacGabhann, Ambassador of Ireland to South Africa
  3. HE. Mr. Ben Playle, Australian High Commission
  4. Ms. Jennifer Cooper, Head of Cooperation (Development) South Africa Programme, High Commission of Canada in South Africa
  5. TBC

17:00-18:00

Rapporteurs Meeting

Wednesday 4 October

09:00-11:00

Plenary 5

Holding Governments accountable to advancing Gender Equality and GBV

Moderator: Ms. Anne Githuku-Shongwe, UN Women Country Representative

Panelists:

  1. Bafana Khumalo, Sonke Gender Justice
  2. TBC
  3. Kennedy Otieno, FEMNET
  4. Zeinab Mortada, National Women and Girls Safe Spaces Programme Manager and GBV expert, ABAAD, Lebanon
  5. Zane Dangor, Independent Consultant
  6. Lopa Banerjee, UN Women
  7. Corlett Letlojane, Director, HURISA

11:00-11:30

Tea Break

11:30-13:00

Plenary 6

Using Accountability Regional and International Bodies to Advance Gender Equality and Prevent GBV: UN, SADC, African Union, EAC, ACHPR, ECOSOC

Moderator: Themba Kalua, UN Women

Panelists:

  1. TBC
  2. Doris Mpoumou, Save the Children, AU Advocacy Office
  3. Jennifer Rodriguez Bruno, MenEngage Alliance-Global Secretariat
  4. Zane Dangor, Independent Consultant
  5. Diana Deodatus Rutechura, East African Community, Tanzania

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Plenary 7

Dialogue with women: Experiences and Response in violence prevention

Moderator: Lebo Ramafoko

Panelists:

  1. Ms. Asnath Teffo, Dimphonyana tsa Lapeng
  2. Sipho Mthati, OXFAM SA
  3. TBC

15:30-16:00

Tea Break

16:00-17:00

Plenary 8

The cost of violence and funding for violence prevention and response

Moderator: Dean Peacock

Panelists:

  1. TBC

17:00-18:00

Rapporteurs Meeting

18:00-22:00

Youth Dialogue on Violence Prevention

Mapubungwe Hotel, Braamfontein

Thursday 5 October

09:00-10:30

Plenary 9

Faith-based approaches, role of boys, men and faith actors to break stereotypes to transform gender norms

Moderator: Lopa Banerjee, UN Women

Panelists:

  1. Rev. Bafana Khumalo, Sonke Gender Justice
  2. AbuBaker Sebeela, Deputy Chair of Muslim AIDS Program and Sonke Gender Justice
  3. Dr. Nontando Hadebe, Theologian and Lecturer
  4. Daniela Gennrich, We Will Speak Out

10:30-11:30

Where to from here?

Moderator: Jennifer Rodriguez Bruno, MenEngage Global Alliance

Session designed around evidence, action and accountability – Event commissions to draft recommendations and respond to key emerging issues.

11:30-12:00

Tea Break

12:00-13:30

Closing Session

Recommendations to representatives of national government, bilateral donor agencies, UN bodies, RECs

Moderator: Jennifer Rodriguez Bruno, MenEngage Global Alliance

Recommendations read by:

  1. James Itana, MenEngage Africa Steering Committee Chair

Closing and vote of thanks

  1. Itumeleng Komanyane, Sonke Gender Justice
  2. David Tamba Mackieu, MenEngage Africa
  3. Lebo Ramafoko, Soul City
  4. Hedda Krausz Sjӧgren, Counsellor for Cultural Affairs, Embassy of Sweden

Media Q&A Session

13:30-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

TBC

14:00-15:30

Tea Break

16:00-17:00

TBC

Friday 6 October

09:00-11:00

Diepsloot Field Visit

Co-Facilitators:

  1. Mzwakhe Khumalo
  2. Vusi Cebekhulu

11:00-11:30

Tea Break

11:30-13:00

TBC

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

TBC

15:30-16:00

Tea Break

16:00-17:00

TBC

The final draft of the programme can be downloaded in PDF format below.

Download PDF